Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to set OS_AUTHENT_PREFIX  to null

Posted on 2007-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I trying to set OPS$ to null.  Is it :
os_authent_prefix=NULL
or
os_authent_prefix=’NULL’
or
os_authent_prefix=””
in the init.ora file?
I have both 9i and 10g databases
Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Jack Seaman
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 750 total points
ID: 20343063
I guess it should be OS_AUTHENT_PREFIX="OPS$"

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_20029490.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Akenathon
Akenathon earned 750 total points
ID: 20346883
It's os_authent_prefix=""

Just FYI: if you are trying to connect with a Windows user authenticated by a domain, you'll have to create users named "domain\user". If you don't change the prefix, you have to create them as "ops$domain\user" :-)
0