Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find a column value in mysql and update using php

Posted on 2007-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I have a simply table with three columns as follows,

id, tag, count

I know how to update the column 'count' using php, but I need to first check whether the value exists in the column. If it exists the value is updated, if not a new value is inserted. However, how would I check first that the value exists, and then use either the insert or update query based on whether the value exists?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nhay59
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 20343009
You could request the mysql_affected_rows() function just after your update. If 0 rows are updated, then you need to update the row. I think this is more efficient then calling to see if the record exist before updating.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20343047
$myvar = 1;
$sql = "select * from mytable where count = $myvar;"
$rs = mysql_query($sql);
if (mysql_num_rows($rs) >= 1{
     $does_exist = true;
}
if ($does_exist == true) {
    $sql = "update .....";
} else {
    $sql = "insert into .....";
}
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 20343054
nplib,

The implementation you provided is functional, but can be improved.

When you wánt to do a select, then please add limit 0,1, or change the query into a count(somefield) query.

-r-
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20343075
thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhay59
ID: 20343155
Hi,

Thanks to both of you for the help. I'm using this with a baisc textfield and submit button, but I get an error with the included code. The error is as follows,

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in.....

and this refers to the line,

$rs = mysql_query($sql);

Any ideas why this is happening?

Thanks for the help




mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_pass) or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db($db_name);
 
if(isset($_POST['add']))
{
$tag = $_POST['tag'];
 
$sql = "select * from tags where tag='$tag;'"
$rs = mysql_query($sql);
if (mysql_num_rows($rs) >= 1{
     $does_exist = true;
}
if ($does_exist == true) {
    $sql = "UPDATE tags SET `count`=`count`+1, tag ='$tag' WHERE tag='$tag'";
} else {
    $sql = "INSERT INTO tags SET `count`=`count`+1, tag ='$tag';";
}
 
echo "Keyword tag and value updated";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20343167
$sql = "select * from tags where tag='$tag;'" <------ you forgot the ;
$rs = mysql_query($sql);

add ; to the end of you $sql statement

anytime you see that error, it is usually a syntax mistake from the line before.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20343186
You could simply add a unique index on your tag column

ALTER TABLE  tags  ADD UNIQUE (tag);

and you can run a single  query without the php code

INSERT INTO tags SET `count`=`count`+1, tag ='$tag' ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE `count`=`count`+1;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhay59
ID: 31410774
Hi,

Thanks for all the help.

Yes, it was much easier to just add the unique index to the tag column.

Thanks for all the help. It is much appreciated.
0