Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop move/drag grab/release issue

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a really annoying 'issue' with photoshop in that when i move/drag something i click once to grab it and again to release it.  It used to only 'hold' while i was holding the left button down.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tomcee
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 20345246
dun understand your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcee
ID: 20347226
what photoshop used to do -
click and hold to drag something

what photoshop now does -
click once to start dragging, click again to let go
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 2000 total points
ID: 20436041
Ok. This has to do with your mouse setting not Photoshop :-)

- Click your Windows Start button > Settings > Control Panel
- Double-click the Mouse icon in the Control Panel to open the Mouse Properties dialog box.
- Unselect (Turn Off) the ClickLock check box

You can drag and drop windows in Photoshop without the need for a second click now.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 21025978
Did that solve your problem?
0