Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to delete GAL entries?

Posted on 2007-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Specifically stale GAL entries that no longer exist. We have users who when mailboxes restored to different servers, I think receive a different legacyDN attribute? and become stale in the GAL thus creating two entries on external organizations.

Any body have any idea as how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:ExpeditionNetworks
ExpeditionNetworks earned 700 total points
ID: 20343479
Close Outlook (check Task Manager to make sure it is closed) go to
C:\Documents and Settings\--User's Profile Name--\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
Delete the Extend.dat file.
Restart Outlook or reboot and restart Outlook that should clear the setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20343513
No this is not a local issue. I'm talking about the GAL not my Outlook cache.

How would I delete that entry when you go to the "Global Address List" and see an account that does not exist?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 500 total points
ID: 20343603
The GAL is created by querying AD and thus should not be stale unless the RUS is not working or you are looking at an OAB that has not been updated...

If you logon via OWA do you see 2 entries?

can you please describe what you are seeing since you bring up different legacydn......what is actually happening
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20344020
Oh ok well it's like this. Are exchange server crashed and the higher ups created fake Dial Tone users but not the real way just sorta deleted and recreated the mailboxes.

So after a new exchange server was set up these new users were put in it and a RSG group created and restored from backups. Well we had to export/import email due to some flaw in that method (Exchange tasks did not work because of different GUID's)

So now some users but not all for some reason got NDR's when sending to people and seemed to have the same address? It was weird. It could have been different Legacy DN's even though the Alias was the same?. I created a simple bat file that deleted the Outlook.N2K file and it worked except for this external user who was solved by the way by closing and opening his outlook.

Weird? I don't know the guy said his computer was on for a long time maybe it needed to refresh.

So I guess the legacyDN just specifies the location of the recipient? It may had something to do with x.400 as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 800 total points
ID: 20344426
LDP.exe from the Windows Support Tools might do the trick.  Connect to Port 3268 which is the Global Catalog port on the DC/GC. Then find the lingering object and delete it. This article might get you going with the process.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314282/en-us

Couple of thoughts on the external user, NK2 file won't delete while Outlook is open. Or he uses an Offline Address Book as part of Cached Mode. The OAB is regenerated daily for the previous day's changes.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 500 total points
ID: 20345985
Ok..... few possiblilites, if new account got created then the user could be 1 sending to OL cache which is bad since its now a new object or 2 the user had saved someone from the GAL as a contact and it using that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waters_phil
ID: 24661526
Am I incorrect in thinking that the OFFLINE address list CAN be stale?

For my cached mode users there is stale information in the Offline Address Book from when it ran this morning at 4:00 A.M. I try to run it manually and get an error (separate problem I believe), but wouldn't it be nice to be able to go into the stale Offline address book and delete the offending entry?

Otherwise when a cached user says "download the offline address book" they are just getting stale data again.
The specific problem i am having is I added an external mail contact user@subdomain.org.com and then deleted that contact. I modified a corresponding user's user object from user@org.com to user@subdomain.org.com and created its proxy address for exchange user@org.com. Exchange is supposed to look up user@org.com and resolve it to user@subdomain.org.com, but since both mail addresses exist in OAB, it tries to deliver it directly and fails.
0