Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You have an error in your SQL syntax

Posted on 2007-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I moved my database from Access to MySQL. I then installed ODBC 3.51 driver for MySQL.

I'm getting the following error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E14)
[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.45-community-nt]You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '[Student Number] = 'Student Number' AND Not [Student Number] = '') OR ([Student ' at line 1
/aspDump/uploader.asp, line 173

The query its referring to is:

query2 = "SELECT * FROM webctgrades WHERE (([Student Number] = '" & records(3) & "' AND Not [Student Number] = '') OR ([Student ID] = '" & records(2) & "' AND NOT [Student ID] = '')) And Record = '2' And [Course Number] = '" & courseNum & "'"

I've checked the fieldnames and table name and all appear to be identical.

Any help would be seriously appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ben_stilwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20343282
Isn't the concatenation operator for SQL the plus sign instead of the ampersand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_stilwell
ID: 20343295
Still has the same error. I should have mention that this is a query being called from ASP, the ampersands would be used there, but the query as it is executed shouldn't contain them.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20343302
[Student Number] should be `Student Number`
[Student ID] should be `Student ID`
[Course Number] should be `Course Number`

Im not familiar with access but in mysql you need to use backticks ``
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_stilwell
ID: 20343315
Yep that was it. I knew it was something small.

Thanks.
0