Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Permissions Promblem

Posted on 2007-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I bought a php template. I loaded it to my server, I download pages to my computer, made some changes to the wording, nothing major. When I try to upload it back to my web server I get this.
chkLogin.php: Permission denied
I did not change anything PHP related. Why would I be getting this.
0
Comment
Question by:sendhelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20343394
sendhelp You need to provide more information to be able to help you.
E.g The code of the page that is giving you the problem.

If i had to guess i would say that you put some html code above the php code initialised the session thus not allowing for the login session to register.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20343401
sessions are initialize with session_start()
so you might want to check if you have anything else above that.
Also if you have any includes at the top part of your page... include("filename") or require("filename") check if the session_start code is inside those files.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348211
>>> When I try to upload it back to my web server I get this.
chkLogin.php: Permission denied

do you have upload permission after downloading or modifying the file??? please check your server permission to put the file again??

try other file upload and test it well...

hope this helps.,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sendhelp
ID: 31410784
It was a server permission problem. I needed to use my admin permissions.
0