Solved

Windows Vista, HP Pavillion Erasing History

Posted on 2007-11-24
16
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi-
Except for reading emails I don't know all that much about computers. I have Vista that came on an HP that I bought. I want to delete history off of my computer. When I try some history still comes up. Any suggestions?
Also, my D-drive is almost full. I didn't add anything. How do I get rid of some of that? It's "red" right now. My C-drive still has 418 GB on it.
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryle323
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
What version of Vista?  Are you talking about deleting Internet Explorer history?  (If so, hold down the Alt key to bring up the Menu bar, type T to bring down the Tools menu, and click on Delete Browsing History...

Will not be able to recommend what to delete from your D drive unless you specify what is stored on it.  One of the reasons I asked what version of Vista above is that if you have the Business or Enterprise or Ultimate version (and not either Home version) then one thing that might take up drive space is Shadow Copies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryle323
Comment Utility
Hi~Thanks for the response. I have Vista Home version. I don't know how to see what's on the D drive. Whenever I click on it, it basically says not to touch it because any change could prevent recovery later. One day the bar was "green" (on how much storage was left) and then the next time I checked it was "red". I haven't really downloaded anything and what I have downloaded I haven't put in the D drive. I'm just nervous because it's almost "full" and I don't know what will happen if it becomes full.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Probably the D: partition is for "recovery", by which is meant restoring the computer to its original condition like when you first got it.  What is the model number of your HP Pavilion?  I cannot research any further without that...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
How about the other part of your question -- "erasing history":  is that answered, or are you seeking something different from what I talked about?

And you said the Home version.  There are two Home versions:  Home Basic and Home Premium.  Which is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryle323
Comment Utility
I have Windows Vista Home Premium. I think that the "erasing history" question is answered, thank you very much. The model number of my HP Pavillion is a6123w.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Well, this page covers the recovery procedure for your pc:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3440626&lang=en&docname=c00834921
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs -  Using Recovery Manager to Restore Software and Drivers in Windows Vista

and another, which explains how there is a hidden partition containing the recovery software:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00814731&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3440626&dlc=en&lang=en
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs -  Performing an HP System Recovery in Windows Vista

I don't know what would be storing data on that hidden partition that might cause it to fill up.  Have you considered contacting HP support, either online or by phone?  This page explains your options:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/contacthp?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00814731&dlc=en&product=3440626&lang=en
Contact HP - HP Customer Care
Support for HP Pavilion a6123w Desktop PC


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryle323
Comment Utility
Hi~
I contacted HP and I was told to try this:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00859515&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&dlc=en&lang=en

Unfortunately I don't have the "PC" files that they were talking about. None of the files on the D drive will allow me to access them.  If I do a system recovery will it take care of the problem?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
That HP page DOES sound like it ought to be your problem.  Are you sure you checked for the correct folders?  The HP page says the backup should be stored in a folder that is the name of your computer.  You can find out what is the name of your computer by right clicking Computer on your Start Menu and selecting Properties.  That info is near the bottom of the window...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryle323
Comment Utility
Thanks, but that name/folder didn't come up when I looked. I was disappointed because that did sound like the solution. It did however say that the "preload" folder had been updated or something on 11-11-07. Is it possible that that's where the extra info went? I was hoping that the answer would've been what they suggested- it would've been easier. Lol. Thank you for all of your help. I feel bad that this is taking up so much of your time, but I really appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I did a google search for something like "disk full hp recovery partition" and found A LOT of pages; apparently this is a common problem among HP users.  Some pages recommended generating the CDs/DVDs that can be used to recover the computer and then eliminating the recovery partition;  and some said if this is not possible, then you should be able to order suchs CDs/DVDs from HP.  

Personally, I think this might be a good solution, since the idea of storing recovery on the same hard drive as the system is stored on is subject to the problem of your some day having an unbootable hard drive, one in which you cannot even access the recovery partition.  I think HP made a design mistake by getting rid of CDs/DVDs for recovery, or reinstall of Windows and drivers and programs.  I am just glad my system (from Dell) gave me those CDs/DVDs.  In the meantime, I use a product from Acronis called True Image to periodically make a backup image of my entire C: drive to an external USB drive, and since the Acronis CD is bootable and can be run that way, I feel pretty secure that I could recover my system in such a case.

If you are reluctant to try this, I would suggest you again contact HP support and see if they have any other possible explanations for this disk full warning and measures to take to correct it.  If you found something saying that the preload folder had been updated on 11-11-07, then I think that is a good clue as to why you are getting the warning on your Recovery partition.  I did find some pages at HP's site that seemed to say that data could be periodically updated on that partition...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The D drive is meant for recovery of the OS. Your HP did not come with recovery disks (CD or DVD). I would HIGHLY RECOMMEND you create these before doing anything else on your laptop or PC.

Under START and ALL PROGRAMS there should be a program or folder called Recovery services or something like that. In there will be a program thats called something like CREATE RECOVERY DISKS. It will give the option to burn to CD or DVD - do DVD if you can because it takes around 5 or 6 CD's to match the space of a DVD. So you will only need 2-4 DVD's versus 10-14 CD's.

Once these discs are made you could actually delete the entire D partition or drive if you like. But if you ever need to reinstall your OS and apps that came with your PC you will need those disks. If you delete that drive before then you will be out of luck.

I have tried to help people that we so infected with spyware and trojans that the best thing to do was to wipe and start over. Or that the OS is so currupt I can not get in to create the disks to do a recovery.
 Create the recovery disks.


Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryle323
Comment Utility
Yes, I have made the recovery disks. I thought that it was rather crappy that HP didn't include them, but I made them right away. So, since I have the recovery disks ( it took 2 dvds), I should be able to just delete the d drive?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Yes, you should be able to do that.  And then use the partitioning tool built into Windows Vista to merge it with your regular C: partition.  Or you could leave the D: partition still existing, but format it and then use it as data storage.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
Comment Utility
Has your issue been solved? Please dole out points if so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0