Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gridview  - Footer

Posted on 2007-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-13
I have a column call "Open Account". I want to display a total on a footer in Gridview. How can I accomplish this task - VB please.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 20344581
if you make the open account column a templated column, you can create your own footer template with a label in it, then on the gridview_bound event, do something like

Sub myGridViewDataBound(...) Handles myGridView.DataBound
   Dim Total as Single = 0    
   For each row as GridViewRow in myGridView.Rows
         Total += row.Cells(the integer of Open Account cell).Text
   Next
   CType(myGridView.FindControl("myTotalLabel"), Label).Text = Total
End Sub
           
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20349768
If you declare Total in the rowdatabound, it will reset to zero every time a row binds...also, if you don't specify the rowtype, it will error on the header/footer rows.
Below uses Northwind and gets the numbers 2 different ways and displays them 2 different ways.
<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<script runat="server">
    Private TotalUnitPrice As Decimal
    Private TotalQuantity As Integer
    Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            'Use dataitem to get data
            TotalUnitPrice += CType(e.Row.DataItem("UnitPrice"), Decimal)
            'use control to get data
            Dim lb As Label
            lb = CType(e.Row.Cells(3).FindControl("lbQuantity"), Label)
            TotalQuantity += CType(lb.Text, Integer)
        ElseIf e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.Footer Then
            'write total to the cell
            e.Row.Cells(2).Text = TotalUnitPrice.ToString
            'write total to the label
            CType(e.Row.Cells(3).FindControl("lbQuantityTotal"), Label).Text = TotalQuantity.ToString
        End If
    End Sub
</script>
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Gridview Footer Totals</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
        <div>
            <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataKeyNames="OrderID,ProductID"
                DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" EmptyDataText="There are no data records to display."
                OnRowDataBound="GridView1_RowDataBound" ShowFooter="True">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="OrderID" HeaderText="OrderID" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="OrderID" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="ProductID" HeaderText="ProductID" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="ProductID" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="UnitPrice" FooterStyle-HorizontalAlign="right" HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="right"
                        HeaderText="UnitPrice" ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="right" SortExpression="UnitPrice" />
                    <asp:TemplateField FooterStyle-HorizontalAlign="right" HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="right"
                        HeaderText="Quantity" ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="right" SortExpression="Quantity">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lbQuantity" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Quantity") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                        <FooterTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lbQuantityTotal" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>
                        </FooterTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                </Columns>
            </asp:GridView>
            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:NorthwindConnectionString %>"
                ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:NorthwindConnectionString.ProviderName %>"
                SelectCommand="SELECT TOP 15 [OrderID], [ProductID], [UnitPrice], [Quantity], [Discount] FROM [Order Details]">
            </asp:SqlDataSource>
        </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0