Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple SBS 2003 two networks one internet no sharing needed

Posted on 2007-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
GENRAL INFORMATION
I do Volunteer work at a local No Kill Animal Shelter and purchased a server with SBS 2003 for home to Learn more about them.  I have been running it for about a year now. For the most part I have had no issues.  I Choose Intermediate Below that could be a stretch but I also would not consider by self completely Green on this.

QUESTION
Here is my question I am replacing the shelters current server with one running SBS 2003 I am setting this up at home and would like to be able to run both servers at once however it is not necessary for them to talk to each other and they are two different Domains.  I know there are limitations to SBS 2003 and what I want to do but is there a way I can share the same internet so I can test more of the feature such as the Exchange POP3 settings and bring down latest updates.  I tried it once from the inside of my router and started having issues shortly with the DHCP.

CURRENT SETUP
Linksys Cable Modem Connect to Linksys 4 Port Router(192.168.1.1)
Current SBS Server (192.168.1.2)  connects to 4 Port Router(192.168.1.1)
Desktops connect to 4 Port Router(192.168.1.1)

POSSIBLE SOLUTION???
I had an Idea and I was wondering if it would work Could I
1.  Hook my Linksys Cable Modem up to a Linksys 4 port  switch
2.  Hook Original Router (192.168.1.1) to the above 4 port switch
3.  Hook Original SBS Server (192.168.1.2) to Original Router  (192.168.1.1)
4.  Hook my computers to the Original Router
5  Hook Secondary Linksys Router with IP address changed to (192.168.2.1) to Linksys Switch(See Step 1)
6.  Hook Shelter SBS Server with updated IP (192.168.2.2) to Secondary Router (192.168.2.1)
7.  Hook Shelter Desktop to Secondary Router (192.168.2.1)

Would this Logic give me two networks with one Internet Connection.  If this is something I just should not do let me know it is a temporary setup till I get other server configured and implemented.

Thanks
Buzz
0
Comment
Question by:67Buzz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
redcelltech earned 1000 total points
ID: 20343859
Here is what I would setup.

Cable router
         |
         |
Internet router - - secondary router with wan interface on lan network of internet router - - 2nd SBS server
         |
         |
1st SBS server

Most likely you will not be able to plug two router into your cable modem as only one will get an address. That is unless you have a pool of static IP's. Make sure you have a different network behind the second router 192.168.2/24 will suffice.

I have done this many times for this reason.

Thanks,

Tennyson
0
 

Author Comment

by:67Buzz
ID: 20344206
Thankyou this seems to be working I had to tweek a few setting on the router. I have not seen the DHCP error yet so that is a good thing

Thanks Again
Buzz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20344276
Another configuration that would not cause a double NAT issue:

    Cable Modem/Router
                  |
                  |
4-8 port unmanaged switch
        |                                |
        |                                |
 1st Router                2nd Router
        |                                |
        |                                |
1st SBS Server      2nd SBS Server

Since the Cable modem does DHCP, configure each router's wan port to use an Automatically assigned address.  The Cable modem should also not be using NAT (most Cable providers devices do each of these by default).  At that point disable the DHCP server on each of the routers and let the Servers do DHCP.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20344851
No problem. Hope all is working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:67Buzz
ID: 31410787
Thanks Agan for the help
0