Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding days between date and a timestamp

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a problem with date,

I have 2 variables:
$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,date("m"),date("d"),date("Y"));
and a $date which is 11-22 05:50:00

I am trying to find how many days between them? I tried below:

<?php echo "($timestamp - $date)"; ?> But this is giving the strings like below:

11958804002007 - 11-22 05:50:00

How can I find how many days between them?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:cemlouis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20343946
$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,date("m"),date("d"),date("Y"));

$date = "11-22 05:50:00";

$date = strtotime(date("Y")."-".$date);

$sec =  $timestamp - $date;


$days = ceil($sec / 86400);

print $days;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20343975
$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,date("m"),date("d"),date("Y"));
$unc = strtotime($date);
$days = number_format($timestamp - $unc);
0
 

Author Comment

by:cemlouis
ID: 20343984
Sorry steelseth12,

The date was $date = "2007-11-22 05:50:00"; my mistake.

So what it should be the rest?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20343990
In that case we dont need to add the year so ...

$timestamp = mktime(0,0,0,date("m"),date("d"),date("Y"));

$date = "2007-11-22 05:50:00";

$date = strtotime($date);

$sec =  $timestamp - $date;


$days = ceil($sec / 86400);

print $days;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20343995
crap, I forgot that it does it in seconds and not days.

:P
0
 

Author Comment

by:cemlouis
ID: 20344012
Thanks all it is done...
0