[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not receiving email to new exchange server

Posted on 2007-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have setup a new exchange server and I'm not receiving any email. Could some tell me why and what is the basic configuration to get this going.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydigit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20344923
Do you have MX records set up?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345525
Your router should perform port forwarding of incoming (port 25) SMTP traffic to the correct IP on your LAN. The service must be started on the mail server.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydigit
ID: 20345633
Sending mail is ok, just unable to receive. The exchange server has been changed, the IP address and server name also. Does my ISP need to have this information to update their records? Does Windows 2003 Server have some sort of firewall block by default that needs to be released. I can't even do a PCAnywhere into the box, where I was able to do this on the old box.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Kelias
Kelias earned 1000 total points
ID: 21204808
If the MX records still points to your firewall, you dont have to submit any changes to your ISP, but you need to change the forwarding on the firewall to have it forward port 25 to the new Exchange server.
0