Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript change span color

Posted on 2007-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
5,830 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I only know a span can be given an id. How can  its color be changed in javascript?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20344209
ksfok,

The background color can be changed with ...

document.getElemementById('theSpan').style.backgroundColor = 'red';

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gops1
gops1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20344621
Some different ways to change span color:
<html>
	<head>
		<title>Script Demo Gops&reg;</title>
		<style>
			body, input, div, a, span{font-family:verdana;font-size:11px;}
			span{cursor:hand;cursor:pointer;}
			#coCSS{background-color:#7CA6A6;}
		</style>
		<script language="javascript">
			function changeColor() {
				var o = document.getElementById('btnClick');
				o.style.backgroundColor='#9166E6';
			}
		</script>
	</head>
	<body>
		<span id="coCSS">I am a Span I am colored with CSS</span>
		<br><br><br>
		<span id="coClick" onclick="this.style.backgroundColor='#D5FF00'">I am a Span Click me to change color</span>
		<br><br><br>
		<span id="btnClick">I am a Span, change my color by clicking on [CHANGE COLOR] button</span>
		<input type="button" onclick="changeColor()" value="CHANGE COLOR">
	</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20417367
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0