Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello I have to upload files to an employment site via ftp. I have tried commands given to me but I seem to missing somthing it doesnt seem to be working. Can you give the correct commands/ procedures to updoad files to a site.
0
Comment
Question by:girlscout40
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20344226
girlscout40,

What error are you getting?  What are you using as your FTP program or client?  If it is the ftp client that is built into Windows then you need to make sure the FTP site doesn't use passive FTP.

If you will doing a lot of FTP'ing then I suggest getting a third-party program.  They make it easier, support FTP better and will add features/options that make the small cost very worthwhile.  I like WS_FTP's program (http://www.ipswitch.com/products/ws_ftp/index.asp).

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlscout40
ID: 20344254
Thank you for the suggestion. I was told to go throug the command promt and when I typed in the commands nothing seem to happen. I think i was missing commands. I have frontpage couldn't i just use that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 20344319
Yes, you could use FrontPage directly http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/frontpage/HA010785401033.aspx or in combination with Passive FTP

Alternatively, if you would like to use the FTP commands directly the following web page has a comprehensive basic tutorial http://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/ftp.html 
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20344407
If you were told to go through the command prompt (and assuming the person that said it knows what they say) then you should be able to use it.  I haven't used FrontPage so I can't say how easy that would be but it should do it and usually is easier.

To use the command prompt though you usually use something like the commands below ...

ftp
open ftp.domain.com
[type user name]
[type password]

Press Enter after each command above.  The result of those 4 should have you connected to the ftp server.  From there you can use the other commands they gave you to send the files or get them.  The last link the expert above posted has good info on the commands but let us know if you have a question or problem.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521829
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0