Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 IDE and SATA problem

Posted on 2007-11-24
17
Medium Priority
?
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay. Here it is. I am building a system for my customer. I bought the MOBO, CPU, RAM (DDR2), SONY DVD-RW and 160 GB SATA drive from a vendor (NEW). I can use the SATA with no problem. However, when I connect the IDE, the system will act as if it is going to boot, but I cannot eject either CD drive and the system does not "see" the drives. Any ideas? I have GOT to get this system out in a hurry.
0
Comment
Question by:CHRS3000GT
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20344242
You should access bios and change boot order to boot from Sata drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344248
I don't have any data on the SATA. It is brand new. I need to boot to the CD-ROM to install the OS, but when I connect the IDE and the SATA, teh CD powers on but will not even eject the tray. Plus it is still not seen in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20344255
Do you have other CD/DVD drive to try? It would help to eliminate possible issue such as the drive you have there is faulty.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344261
I have two drives connected to 1 IDE channel. The first is set to MASTER and the NEW one (2nd one) is set to SLAVE. I can unplug the cable from the board and boot and the drives will open. If the cable is connected to the board, the drived will not eject. I have changed cables and get teh same result.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20344269
Try using CS (cableselect) and not master and slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344278
Nope. Still no luck. Same thing.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20344285
What about when you only connect one drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20344288
Access bios, press Ctrl+F, and then select Load Optimal Default. Try that see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344289
Same result. Either drive. It just gets power, but will not eject or still is not recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344301
Tried that already. No help. It almost acts like a faulty motherboard, but I can't put my finger on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344303
The crazy thing is that it boots fine whether the drive is connected or not. Strange.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20344318
Have you tried another IDE cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344334
Yes. See notes above.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20344363
In bios > Integrated Peripherals > Onboard IDE channel 0 > enable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344364
yes. I have also disabled it and then rebooted. Re-enabled it. same problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 20344373
Check the connector for any damage seen, if not, I hate to say this, but your mobo seems faulty at ide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHRS3000GT
ID: 20344379
That's kinda what I think. I have checked the mobo and connectors. Seems to be fine. Also changed out the cable. Don't know. I think you're probably right. I just wanted to see if maybe I was missing something.
0