Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I get an error related to ntdll.dll while running Battle of Britain 2.06

Posted on 2007-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Battle of Britain runs to begin with, but when I select a particular game module, it starts to load for a while, before displaying the standard error message with the usual invitation to notify Microsoft.
When I click for details relating to the error, it displays:
AppName: bob.exe       AppVer: 2.0.6.0       ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180       Offset: 00001230
I cannot find a contact for the "Battle of Britain Development Group" who have created the program.
0
Comment
Question by:Blokit
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347161
Most likely the error is due to a defect in Battle of Britain. Check if any updates are available from their web site. If not, visit the Microsoft Updates web site (Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Windows Update) and check if you can apply any updates. Look at the Optional updates as well. If none of this helps then reapply Service Pack 2 for XP, just in case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658052
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0