Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate the "open file" security warning

Posted on 2007-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Running SBS 2003 Premium on a HP ML 150 server.
I have installed Office 2000 (only Word, Excel and Access) on this server.
Each time I open an Access mdb file, SBS displays a security warning asking if I want to open this file.  '
How do I tell SBS 2003 not to display this warning all the time?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20344447
Open Access.
Menu ... Tools>>Macro>>Security...
Set to Low.

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347430
Digitally sign your files with a commercial security certificate (I got mine from Comodo: www.instantssl.com), then deploy your files with that cert attached. Make sure your workstations are running the correct version of Jet (SP8) and that they correctly turn on Sandbox mode.

Here's more info on it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011225981033.aspx
0