Solved

Windows XP sloow boot up time - Long time at Welcome Screen

Posted on 2007-11-24
10
7,491 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-24
For some reason the bootup time for my LKenovo T42 laptop is really slow, 100 seconds to be exact, as per the measurement by Bootvis.  Almost 90 seconds went to the "Logon + Server" part, which I believe is the time taken from initial load up of the Welcome Screen to when the system actually goes into the Desktop.

I've already performed a "chkdsk" and as mentioned, I have installed Bootvis and it has optimized my bootup time and shaved some 20 seconds of the "Logon + Server" part of booting up.  But still, the bootup performance is dismal, I would say.

It there any way to further trim down the time it takes Windows to get past the Welcome Screen?

I should mention that this is a laptop, and there's only one user account that I use, and it is the administrator.  My laptop is not part of any network.  It's a standalone which I use to go online and make documents, etc.  So no reason it should take this long to log me into the system.

Appreciate any suggestions.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:h3chan
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20344530
  Clear any manually typed DNS server values in TCP/IP properties
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jax79sg
ID: 20344538
Its common for laptops to load 'accessories' software in aid of your hardware. Also, most laptops probably comes bundled with trial or time limited software. These software if loaded on startup will take quite a amount of CPU and RAM resources,which could contribute to the slow bootup.

Try the following.
Log in as administrator and type msconfig in your run command.

Use this link to identify processes mentioned below (http://www.processlibrary.com/)

First, run through the content in the Startup tab. Disable software which you think you would not be using. Examples are certain sound and video management software (Leave the drivers alone though). Note that certain software like quicktime, java and nero add some startup software as well. Its up to your discretion on what to disable (uncheck). Use the link above to help you out.

Second,  run through the content in the Services tab. Frankly, alot of services are running but aren't necessary. Examples are messenger, help and support, and in my case, Wireless Zero Config (Since i don't use wireless devices). Do the same in the first step described above.

Lastly, you can choose to uninstall some bundled software, which are known to be resource hoggers. One good example is Norton Antivirus. Usually the subscription has a limited time frame and you will need to pay to extend its validity. My suggestion is to convert to free options like AVG Personal or Avast! Personal editions. These software take up less footprint and i am sure they will aid in the loading of your computer.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20344908
The main thing with this is that it is a Lenovo.  The Lenovo update tool is a resourse hog.  It is a great tool to install to update all the drivers if you are installing from scratch.  It even updates firmware.  The problem it I have seen it take up 98% of the cpu utilization for extended periods.  I would suggest if all other aspects of the laptop are working fine, remove the Lenovo software update utility.  I can't remember the exact name that is listed in the add/remove programs but is is pretty clearly labeled.  Lenovo had a nobel idea in the being able to update all your drivers and firmware easily but the utility seems to conflict with others and sap tons of resourses.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3chan
ID: 20347983
Thanks for all your suggestions thus far.

Mr. Husy:  Indeed I had manually set DNS servers.  I've tried removing them but this cause no change to boot up time.

Jax79sg:  As explained initially, I've deduced via the Bootvis tool that my bootup time problem is caused by the long time it takes to get through the "Logon + Server" part of booting up (whatever that means), but my problem is definitely NOT with the loading of services and processes.  Thanks for your suggestions anyways.

Joediggity:  Can you tell me how I can remove your said utility?  I've never noticed it, and further I don't think it even works.  There was an earlier problem with my laptop caused by an outdated Intel Wireless Adapter driver, which gave me the blue screen of death.  I had to manually updated that driver, along with any supplementary/complementary IBM/Lenovo drivers required - presumably, had the Lenovo software update utility been working, I wouldn't have had to manually do all that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20348306
This is the link to the software update...
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/TVSU-UPDATE.html#DLP


You can install it, get all the latest drivers and bios..this should take about 2-3 reboots to get everything up to date.

When you are done, go to the add remove programs and get rid of it.  Updating all the ibm stuff may help.  Also, look to see if there is anything that you don't need.  There restore program is also dog I wouldn't install it (it is generally one of the choices with the update software).
0
 

Author Comment

by:h3chan
ID: 20371677
Joediggity:  By my previous post, I meant that I believe my laptop would already contain that program, but I don't know how to find that program.  Can you direct me as to how I can find it so I can change it's settings or something?

Besides, if I DO NOT have the program, then why should I install it?  Since, as you say, that program slows down boot time, which is the root of my problem; and secondly, I think it's a hassle to update drivers all the time of nothing is wrong.  Updating 1 driver can lead to the mandatory update of many other drivers, and might turn your machine to be worse than before.  It's happened.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 50 total points
ID: 20375797
It should be listed in your add/remove programs as something like IBM Systems Update Tool.  My one thought was I don't know if they always listed it there.  By updating it to the latest version you could then go back and remove it from the add/remove programs in control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532231
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megagips
ID: 21193804
There's a possibility that your WORKSATION service is in state of STARTING.And the other services are waiting for it to start but it can't start.So the others are waiting for the timeout which is around 2-3 minutes.You can try and see if this is the problem and if it is, try to reinstall or update the drivers for all your network adapters.Including virtual ones.
0