Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to know where SQL 2005 creates its log files

Posted on 2007-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know this is easy for many of you so I will assign the full 500 points to the first correct answer.  I am having a security problem with logging into my SQL Database from an application I wrote.  I need to know where SQL 2005 stores its log files so I can determine the details of the login problem.

Thanks
Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PaultheBroker earned 2000 total points
ID: 20344616
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\MSSQL\LOG
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20344625
In fact the "MSSQL.2" portion can vary depending on your database instance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31410820
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
ID: 20344649
cool - thanks for the info Jamie.
0