Solved

Attempt to use a Windows login name with SQL Authentication

Posted on 2007-11-24
9
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Attempt to use a Windows login name with SQL Authentication

What is the proper way to solve this error.   I have written a C# program and I am referencing my connection string in the web.cfg file.  When I created the SQL Data Source it tested with no connectivity problems.  Can someone just provide clairty of what this means.


Thanks
Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
can you post the error ?
Refer this tooo  www.connectionstings.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
Comment Utility
hey aneeshattingal - u sure that link is correct??  I get a search result page...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
Comment Utility
Date            11/24/2007 8:30:08 PM
Log            SQL Server (Current - 11/24/2007 8:30:00 PM)

Source            Logon

Message
Error: 18456, Severity: 14, State: 5.

I found on Google that the State 5 means:
Attempt to use a Windows login name with SQL Authentication


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
Comment Utility
Now I am getting State: 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
Comment Utility
When you key User ID=, does the username have to be preceded with the domain such as domain\username or can it just be username?

Does it matter either way?

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try with the DomainName\ username
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
Comment Utility
That did not work either.  I am currently using this website to evaluate the exact error message

http://blogs.msdn.com/sql_protocols/archive/2006/02/21/536201.aspx

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
Comment Utility
Aneeshattingal,
You were right.  I had to have the domain\username.  The other thing I had to do was change the security mode on SQL to be Windows Security only.  Now, I have a new error message.  I will post that as a new question.  Thanks for your help.

Kenny
0