Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get out of 8bit color

Posted on 2007-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an Intel DG965ss Motherboard and just upgraded the BIOS.  An EVGA e-GeForce 8600T 256MB video card is install.  I have two monitors plugged into it.  After flashing, only one monitor would display anything.  I also couldn't get DVDs to play.  So I rebooted and went back into the BIOS.  None of the settings have changed.  Video is still set to use the external PCIE card.   I then booted back into Vista and get 800x600 with 8bit color and still one monitor.  I can't change the display settings either.  Things seem to be running slower.  The hard drive is crunching a lot and constantly.   Here are the PC specs:

Intel Core 2 Due 6600
2 Seagate 320GB SATA drives
4GB RAM

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1200 total points
ID: 20344646
Have you reinstalled video drivers yet? Try that see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 20344686
The onboard video drivers were listed in device manager.  One is the Intel G965 Express Chipset Family and the other is an SVGA drive.  I removed both and rebooted.  The screen then looked fine but no #2 monitor still.   Then Vista reinstalled the above drivers.  I rebooted and went back to 8bit color.   I again removed the standard video drives and installed from the nVidia CD.  That was successful.  I rebooted and everything looked fine.  2nd monitor and DVDs are working again.

Vista reinstalled the basic drivers and I don't see the nVidia drivers.  The Intel G965 Express Chipset Family driver has an exclamation mark next to it.  Any ideas on that?

Everything is back up again though.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alwayssmiling
alwayssmiling earned 800 total points
ID: 20346046
Right click on the device with the ! by it, and go into Properties.  It should tell you what's wrong with it (not starting, no drivers, etc).  I would suggest either checking with the manufacturer of the computer (or on Intel's site) to see if they have updated drivers for the chipset family.  

Here is a link to the support information for the G965 chipset family http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/G965/index.htm  It should have the drivers that you need, and also some knowledge-base articles about the issues that you're having.

Have a good week:-)
Patrick.
0