Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# 2.0 source code intranet site for registration page.

Posted on 2007-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a login page. A registration page that has dropdownlists controls.

I was designing using webservices for the dropdownlist but I want to see how other sites do this.

I would like to see examples. I looked on asp.net and the registration pages are quite simple.

Any source code sites would be great.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 20344723
can you be more specific about your requirements please?
dropdownlists? what data are they going to hold?
every site has its on requirements for the registration pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20344764
for example: gender.
                     occupation:
                     date of birth:
                     time zone:
                     state/provinces:
                     countries:
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20344964
lets start with gender
there is only 2 male and female this definitely perfect static content
2-Occupation, date of birth why would want to store these in a dropdownlists? a textbox is used for such items
3-state/province and countries
US and Canadian state/provinces and territories can be found here
http://confusement.wordpress.com/2007/08/29/aspnet-state-and-country-dropdown-lists/
counties can be found here http://www.eggheadcafe.com/PrintSearchContent.asp?LINKID=267
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20345233
Also, why don't you make a simple webcontrol with the above as sammy1971 stated. That way you can reuse it with more ease instead of copy paste code.

Andrew :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20345813
Hi Sam and Andrew,

I have these controls done from codeprojects. I would like to see how people implement them and setup their behind page. How people are building their registration and login page. I would be very greatful if you guys can show me. Perhaps post them on your site.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20348070
Hi guys I am waiting patiently if you guys can respond I would appreciate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 31410823
Figured it out!!!
With the help of you of course.
0