Solved

Computer won't boot from hard drive or CD

Posted on 2007-11-24
11
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My PC is probably 3-4 years old.  Intermittently, it will not boot from either the hard drive or CD drive.

I've recently replaced the hard drive, so I don't think that is the problem.

What other hardware problems could be causing a failure to boot?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ddrakewi
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Did you change boot order in bios to boot from CD/DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrakewi
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArunSinghRawat
Comment Utility
as you have recently replace your HDD and system was booting from this drive.It is clearly showing your HDD got faulty or OS got currepted.

Firstly try to repaire the OS.

Check these few things in the BIOS.
1)Check the CD\DVD drive is showing in Bios or not?
2)Check the HDD drive is showing in Bios or not?

If both are showing in BIOS then change the Boot option .CD\dvd drive should be 1st boot option.
Insert any Boot cd into the drive and hit the any key when asked by system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
Comment Utility
Also make sure that the cable you plugged to the hard drive is properly inserted. What i mean is not reversed polarite
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
When it doesn't boot, is there an error message? Have you cleaned out all the dust? Also replace the CMOS battery (coin shaped) on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Did the HDD get full of errors or did it just stop booting?
It could be an early sign of hardware (including motherboard) failure, particularly the IDE controller.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i would suggest this : check in the bios if the disk and cd drive are seen properly.
if it intermittently does not want to boot from one of them, your ide/atai controller can be bad
you can also swap the power and ide cables - can be a bad contact.
to be sure, i suggest running a disk and ram test :
ram : use memtest86+ from  www.memtest.org     and let it run for 3 passes
disk :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
you can also try another power supply, they can cause weird things - or check the power you need here :

http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrakewi
Comment Utility
My apologies......I've been on the road for work the last few weeks and am only home on weekends.  I haven't had a chance to explore the solutions offered.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Any news?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrakewi
Comment Utility
I'm hoping to take a crack at it this weekend.

For now, I'm just keeping the machine running
0