Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer won't start, everything in it is new except the cd-rom and hard drive. ????

Posted on 2007-11-24
31
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi. My computer has been dead for a few weeks now. I was told that the motherboard was gone, and that the power supply was fried. So I bought a new motherboard, and got a new/better power supply. While I was shopping I decided to update the RAM and get a dvd-rom drive as well. Today (11/24/07), i put it all together, and still NOTHING HAPPENS. No fans, no noise.. nothing. There is this green light on the motherboard that lights up, but beyond that nothing significant I can work with, happens.

i have removed the RAM and tried to turn on the computer, and nothing happens.. no beeps or fans. I have rearranged the power cords to see if that would help, and nothing still. I have a 1GB stick and a 512mb stick RAM, this machine can go up to 2GB. I replaced everything in the computer except the cd-rom drive and the hard drive.

What is the computers problem?? I have NEVER ran into a problem like this before. What should I do?
Im still looking for a computer repair shop around here with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:dessy212
  • 15
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 75 total points
ID: 20344840
try checking from the minimum hardware. remove HDD, CDROM use only 512 MB RAM First & Check. If it works than add hardware one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20344865
That did not work. The cdrom drive cable wont even plug into the motherboard, I dont know what thats all about. Its from Emachines.. just like the entire computer.

Tried it, and it did not work.. now what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20344874
Oh and I contacted Emachines support and they had no clue what was going on.. I dont think they knew from the start but  yet they told me what was supposedly wrong with my computer. It was dead then and its dead now.

Sorry just frustrated.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 375 total points
ID: 20344896
Did you check all the jumpers and connectors are in the correct place.  I had one motherboard that the power button cable was mislabeled on the motherboard. The manual showed one way to plug it it, the motherboard was labeled differently.   Also,  when you removed the processor from the old motherboard did you check to make sure none of the pins got bent.   On another note, If the old motherboard was really bad it  could have also fried the proc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20344924
Yes, everything is pluggeg in like it should be. The manuel and the actual comp check out completly. There are no bent prongs or anything. The proc. or the hard drive???, because I upgraded everything except for the cd-rom and the hard drive.  I tried it again, and no go.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20344976
The only thing that WILL NOT plug in is the my cd-rom drive that came with the system. The IDE plug is to long for the new motherboard connector. Could that be the problem??

Can I still use the old hard drive I had with this new motherboard? It is by the same company (Emachines).

Thanks for the replies so far.

--dessy
psydes212
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 375 total points
ID: 20344993
You stated that you got a new mother board, memory, and power supply.  Unless the processor came with the new motherboard, you are using the old processor.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 20345321
>>          The IDE plug is to long for the new motherboard     <<   ? ? ?   did you receive the same mobo? if not, post both models.  

Also, ide connectors ALWAYS are the same.

is there a 4-pin plug on the power supply? most cases it has yellow/black wires - and is it plugged in ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20345587
Is the replacement board from Emachine or a retail one bought from a shop. If retail, the model info would help us.
 One thing to remember if its a retail motherboard,you will probably need to perform a fresh install or a repair install of XP, but you will not be able to use the recovery  cd that came with the Emachine as it is an SLP( system locked preinstallation) XP version, only to be used with an original Emachine motherboard. You can still use your Emachine XP product key if you use a retail version of XP for a repair install.(borrow one from a friend)

Perhaps the power switch on the case is bad. You can test the switch with a multimeter, or you can test this by removing the connector for the switch from the motherboard and shorting the two motherboard pins momentarily, this will turn on the computer if the switch is bad.
 Also check that there are no extra standoffs under the motherboard creating a short. Each standoff should correspond to a fastening hole on the motherboard.
Make sure you have plugged in the auxillary 12v power plug(4 pin square) as nobus stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346049
Okay. I got a new processor with this motherboard it was in a 'package'. I bought it from a retail place but they sell parts specifically for Emachines and other computers, so its like checked with the company themselves/or sent by them. It also came with a startup version of XP, so no worries about that.

With the cd-rom... the plug that comes from the cd-rom to the motherboard will not fit. The connector on the motherboard is so short, unless Ive got it plugged into the wrong connector.. but I dont think I do because it wont fit into the white connector on the board either.

For the motherboard itself.... the OLD one came with the computer when I first bought it. Its a "Seabreeze 314668"

The new one I got is supposed to be an upgrade for that specific motherboard. This one is called "Atmel" and, it also says "Intel desktop board D915GAG/D915PSY"

I dont know if those are the right numbers.

Tell me if there is anything else I can supply you all with to try to fix my computer problems.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 20346069
you can post a picture on ee-stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346174
A picture of what, there are so many wires in the way youre not going to be able to see anything in there. What exactly do you want a picture of?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 20346190
this one :  >>>  The connector on the motherboard is so short
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20346402
Is this your motherboard http://www.ascendtech.us/mmASC/Images/WMEOEMD915GVAGLG3.jpg

When you say the CD cable doesn't fit, perhaps you have an SCSI cd drive.
how many holes are on the connector end of the cable.
There should be 40 just like the white connector on the motherboard has 40 pins.
Did you test the power switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346659
Hello.  Yes that is the motherboard that I have in my system right now. The CD connector DOES have 40 holes, but the connector on the motherboard only has  34 pins with two missing (its looked like that from the beginning).

The white connector on the motherboard holds the 40 hole connector but I am using that for the Hard Drive connector.

No I have not tested the power switch yet. I am about to do that and will post as soon as I do.

Thanks for the help thus far.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20346695
The 34 pin connector is for a floppy
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 375 total points
ID: 20346698
Ok, this motherboard only has one IDE slot.  You need to get a ribbon cable with two connectors and set one up as a primary and one up as a slave.  The shorter connectors is a floppy controller.  Check the HDD and CD manufacturers specs for what the jumpers need to be.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20346704
Here is more info on your new motherboard, its from Gateway. FYI--> Emachines are owned by Gateway.
http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Intel2/WMEOEMD915GVAGLG3/WMEOEMD915GVAGLG3nv.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346709
The four pin plug with black/yellow wires is firmly in place as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 375 total points
ID: 20346720
This MB does have the four pin power connector.  It is next to the proc in the picture.  Please make sure it is plugged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346723
Yes I know Emachines is owned by Gateway. I looked at the page and searched,nothing helped there. They just keep showing FAQs to help people who can actually get their computer started, etc. Thanks for sending me the link though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346730
Yes its plugged in. Everything is plugged in where it should be inside the computer except for the CD cable.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20346732
Did you check that there are no standoffs under the board that aren't corresponding to a fastening hole in the motherboard? The only areas that can be in contact between the motherboard and the case are the screw holes on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 375 total points
ID: 20346750
Try this... Unplug the HDD, FDD, and any other components.  Also remove the memory.  Try to boot up.  You should get a beep code when you try to power it up.  If not, check the ribbon cable that hooks up the power button.  If that is properly in place, it sounds like either the MB or the Power supply are DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20346864
There is no beeping sounds at all. Just that green light that comes on when I plug the machine in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20347022
Thanks for the help. I am going to return all these parts since nothing seems to be working, and I dont believe its anything that I am doing to make it nonfunctional.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jcsrepair
jcsrepair earned 75 total points
ID: 20347697
Just a comment on this dead system.  I had built a very nice machine for one of my good friends and after getting it setup and running perfectly.  Well a little while later it was about as dead as yours so since all parts were under warranty we started swapping everything out.  A real head scratcher.  Well it turned out he had put in a new case fan in the front.  Well what had happened was that when replacing the front panel back onto the case he had pinched a wire.  And then after a few days of the door opening and closing the reset or power button "i dont remember which" finally went from being pinched into ground out on the case pulled the wires fixed them and tucked them neatly away and viola worked like a charm.  But trust me this was a last spot check.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20347859
Did you check that power switch yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20347871
Yes I checked the power switch. The problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 20347878
I will just return it and buy one already assembled since this is not working for me.... Thanks for the help you all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dessy212
ID: 31410829
These suggestions would have helped, but I decided to return the items to the store. I appreciate the help, thanks.
0