Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

filemaker price calculator

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i need to make price calculator.
let's say if you buy christies $10,000 art piece, i want to calculate how much percentage of tax and final price we need to pay.
i want to set different country of auction site and user can set their tax and final price.
how much can i pull the data, tax and commission fee of auction site?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 20345300
can you re-phrase that?
"how much can i pull the data, tax and commission fee of auction site?" is too ambiguous to me?
do native english speaking experts (which I'm not) understand better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20345625
thank you, lesouef.
i think it's too ambiguous.
let me break it down.
i need to make two table.
one table, user can input final price or auction price.
the other, user can input tax percentage and commission fee.
my question is, how do i set tax percentage or comission fee?
because it depends on the auction final price and i need to set percentage range manually.
let's say auction site, final price is $100, $1000, $10000... all different.
i don't know how to set multiple percentage range which user can add.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 20345740
I did that once under fm6 back in 2002 I think...
if the price range is not the same for all auctions, you can't put it in a calc field.
The method I used was to create a commisison_fee table where the % is a multivalued field, say 10 values, and the price field, 11 values.
the calculation was comparing the ref price with the multivalued field to find out which price repetition number should be used.
See this examle quickly extracted from a fm6 file (this is why there are 2 files for 2 tables), but the principle is the same.
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5801-price_range.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BadLT
ID: 20354655
how's this solution going... I think lesouf is 100% correct.... i see that being the easiest way to accomplish your needs.

B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 20356240
this solution can be improved with a more complex calc made on each range to avoid the non monotonic response of the resulting price curve of such a mechanism. is some situations having a price for 99 items higher than for 100 is not accepted. the goal here was to show how to get a formula for qty ranges.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31410831
thank you
0