Solved

WIA will not start!

Posted on 2007-11-24
26
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a Canon Powershot SD600. It was working perfectly well until a couple of weeks ago. It is dependent on WIA and WIA won't start. I keep getting a "memory could not be written" message" when trying to start WIA.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the Canon software multiple times and the system recognizes the hardware when I plug in through a USB port. But I can't upload any picture to the computer from my camera because none of those functions work without WIA launching (which it won't do).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canonguy
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
what errors do you get in the event logs?
could you copy paste the exact error message here please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
What if you completely uninstall all the canon software and drivers, does the service start up fine?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
The WIA service doesn't start-up, even with Canon software uninstalled and the Remote Procedure Call is started and set on Automatic. Here are the error messages I get:

"The instruction  at '0x009d96bc' referenced memory at '0x00000000.' The memory could not be 'written.'"

If I click OK after receiving that message I get the following:

"Could not start the Windows Image Acquisition (WIA) service on Local Computer. Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly."

If I don't click okay when I get the first "memory could not be written" message, WIA comes close to starting but then a different error message pops up saying that the service took too long to start so it won't start at all.

Thanks much for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
The issue you're experiencing seems to be due to a permissions issue. Here's what I'd like you to do.
Download and run filemon and regmon from www.sysinternals.com while reproducing the issue (Alternatively, you can also run procmon, which combines both filemon and regmon)

This will capture all the file and registry activity going in the background at the time of issue.
Save these logs into a .log file and then open them with ms excel and search for "access denied" errors.
add the "authenticated users" "users" and network service" accounts to the keys and files/directories where you get the access denied errors.

In case you don't spot any access denied errors, then compress and upload the logs taken while trying to start the wia service to www.ee-stuff.com so that I can take a look.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
By the way, have you tried doing a system restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
Haven't done a system restore because my last restore point was in August and I've added and made other changes since then that I don't want to lose.

I downloaded filemon and regmon and ran them. Saved as .log files and viewed in Excel.

On regmon, the only access denied error I'm getting is the following:

20084      20.23765182      cvpnd.exe:712      SetValue      HKCR\ZAMailSafe\DefaultIcon\(Default)      ACCESS DENIED      NT_AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

On filemon, I'm not getting any access denied messages.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
great!
give the system account full control on that particular key where u see the access denied error and then try to reproduce the issue and see if it gets resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
stupid question: how to i give the system full control on that key? sorry, i'm just a novice at this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
hey that's alright i'll explain how :)

open up regedit and then go to that particular location in the registry.
right click on it and choose permissions.
this will then show u the various accounts that have permissions to that key and the type of access that they have.
see if the system account is added in that list and has full control. if no then click on add and then click on full control and hit okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
by the by, that key appears to be tied to Zone Alarm, my firewall, and an e-mail application. Does it make sense that it would be responsible for the WIA problem since that's all about imaging?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
it can be possible because even i have the WIA service, but I dont have zone alarm and i dont see the ZAMailSafe key on my registry. Another thing u can also do is to uninstall zone alarm as a test and then see if the issue gets resolved. But it's better to keep that as a second option in case giving permissions doesnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
yet another dumb question: i can't find that location in my registry.......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
do u find Hkey_Classes_root\\ZAMailSafe\DefaultIcon?

if not then do u find HKCR\ZAMailSafe?
if yes then right click on it and then select permissions and check whether the system account is listed there and has "full control"
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
found Hkey_Classes_root\\ZAMailSafe\DefaultIcon.

The SYSTEM account is listed there and has "full control"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
what are the accounts that u see listed in there and what are their respective permissions (for eg read only, full control, etc)

also try to remove and re-add the system account and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
are u logged into the machine as an administrator? also make sure that administrator has full control over that key and "users" and "everyone" and 'authenticated" users have read permissions.

if still unsuccessful then try to install zone alarm and see if that resolves the issue.
if issue still exists even after uninstalling zone alarm then gather another filemon/regmon log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
here are the accounts:
Users
Administrators
SYSTEM
Tim (that's me)
CREATOR OWNER

All have full control except for Users, which has "Read"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
something seems very fishy to me.
20084      20.23765182      cvpnd.exe:712      SetValue      HKCR\ZAMailSafe\DefaultIcon\(Default)      ACCESS DENIED      NT_AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

means that NT_AUTHORITY\SYSTEM got an access denied error when it tried to SetValue      on HKCR\ZAMailSafe\DefaultIcon\(Default)   key.

1. remove all the accounts that u listed and then re-add them and see if that helps.
2. take fresh filemon/regmon and confirm if that's the correct key or if there are other keys that get access denied.
3. Uninstall zone alarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
guess what? when I went back to see what WIA was doing...it had started! how bizarre is that? and once I started the Canon service (which wouldn't start before because WIA wouldn't start) I could upload pictures.

i'm not sure in this mix what caused the fix, but whatever you had me doing got WIA launched again.

anything i should do to maker sure this doesn't happen again? and how do i give you your 500 points?!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
well, there's no way to be sure that this will not happen again.
i suspect that the issue may've been caused when u installed/updated zone alarm (or perhaps some other software) that mayve made those changes.
but at least the next time the issue occurs (if not for this service but for a different service) , ull know how to run filemon/regmon and helpfully be able to resolve it on ur own.

well i'm not sure how to award points either (do u get an accept answer option?) . u can perhaps put up a post in then general community or check out the help section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
you're very patient, smart and generous. thanks for walking me through this and i'll be mindful of your advice (and maybe get a Mac when I have to buy my next laptop!)

i'll make sure to get the points to you and thanks so much for saving me some headaches and time
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
do regmon and filemon "clean up" problems when they scan or are they just for observation only? would they have fixed the problem as they created the logs? or is that being to optimistic about MSFT utilities?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
Comment Utility
No they don't. They're only purpose is to capture all file/registry activity on the background. It's helpful in a lot of scenarios, for eg it can help a developer track how is application is being executed, what dll's files it's accessing. In our case we saw that the WIA aka cvpnd service was getting access denied while trying to access that particular location. Once we knew what the root cause was, all we had to do was to go there and give it the right permissions.

I really appreciated all your patience and I feel glad to have assisted you :)

By the way, the guys who wrote this were'nt from MS initially. They were independent software guys and later on Microsoft hired them. You should read "Windows Internals" by Mark Russinovich and David Solomon. It's an amazing book that explains all the inner workings of windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
dreamyguy is a HUGE asset to the forum. much thanks! all 500 points awarded to him
0
 

Author Comment

by:canonguy
Comment Utility
i'll read the book and you're a champ. thanks!
0