Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP printer won't print black ink well

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
5,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP deskjet.  Brand New.  Put in new cartridges.   Aligned the print head.  Reinstalled the driver.  Cleaned the head.  Still the black ink does not print well.  The color prints fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20344946
problem might be with the cartridge.
You can check using another cartridge. if the problem is still persist
and it is a brand new printer , i will suggest to call the HP support.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20345274
May have been on the shelves for a long time and the black cartridge has dried.  If you have another black cartridge around that doesn't involve a purchase try that in its place first.  Alternatively try leaving the black cartridge for a few hours resting on some water soaked paper to dissolve any blockage in the ink path.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
x86fix earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346145
Sounds like a clogged head.  You didn't mention the model but many HP printers have separate ink tanks and print heads.  The old inkjets generally had the head and ink on one cartridge.  Some current models still do but many have thenm, seperated.

So a new ink tank is not going to fix a clogged head.  Heads are generally $50-$150 or you may be able to clean the head with distilled water.  I have heard of using solvents or windex and I have found it to work but keep in mind that you will probably be doing some damge if you use solvents.

Unclogging a head can be a difficult process.  I found on my canon printer that it only clogged when I started using cheap ink.  Not using a printer will cause it to clogg as well.  I have seen brand new HP's get clogged from sitting 3 months unused.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20346399
Is there a way to clean the head on the D1341 HP printer?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346808
Check pages 48 onwards in the printer manual
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00685630.pdf

The "print head" is actually built into the cartridge not part of the printer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 20346859
The ink and the printhead are both on the cartridge so it is unlikely you have 2 bad printheads.  The problem is most likely in the contacts or the printer itself.

This is a pretty low cost printer and the easiest thing is to probably just replace it.

http://www.google.com/products?sourceid=navclient-menuext&ie=UTF-8&q=D1341+HP+printer&um=1
0