Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows mail could not start because MSOE.DLL could not be initialized

Posted on 2007-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
9,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Again EXPERTS! :

Last year I let my EE supbscription expire, figuring there were equal-quality FREE forums OUT THERE SOMEWHERE. GUESS WHAT!  NOT!!

So I'm back on the EE grid again.

MY ISSUE: Under Vista Home Premium Edition, _Windows Mail_has suddenly stoped running. I get the two following error messages when trying to open the app:

 FIRST: 1.) "Win Mail could not be started. Initialize junk filtering. Yr computer may be out of memory, or your disk is full. (0x80070002), and...

 SECOND  2.)   "Win Mail could not be started because MSOE.DLL could not be initialized"

As you can easily see from my System Info (below) I have tons of HD space and 2 GBs RAM. So Error Message #1 is way off!

Regarding Error Message #2 - I have have downloaded MSOE.DLL from a reputable DLL library and placed it in its appropriate folder (Win/System).

I have run a complete, thorough virus scan,  using Kaspersky Internet Security Suite 2007, with no suspicious malware results

MY SYSTEM INFO:

OS Name      Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium
Version      6.0.6000 Build 6000
Other OS Description       Not Available
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      JBMMTWPC-PC
System Manufacturer      HP-Pavilion
System Model      GM441AA-ABA m8125x
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU    Q6600  @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date      Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.09, 08/06/2007
SMBIOS Version      2.4
Windows Directory      C:\Windows
System Directory      C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale      Canada
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "6.0.6000.16407"
User Name      jbmmtwPC-PC\jbmmtwPC
Time Zone      Pacific Standard Time
Total Physical Memory      2,045.88 MB
Available Physical Memory      770.45 MB
Total Virtual Memory      3.99 GB
Available Virtual Memory      2.16 GB
Page File Space      2.05 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys

Having browsed the many, many free tech forums out there, I have discovered that _many Vista users are experiencing this very same issue_, but nobody is coming up with satisfactory fixes. I can't even find this issue on Microsost's _own_ website - in reference to _Vista Windows Mail_ : only in reference to Outlook Express!

Can anyone dig up a fix for me on this? I needs my email!  I will be forever in your debt!

TX

James Martindale
Vancouver, Canada
604-957-2747
*** email address removed by LeeTutor, E-E Page Editor ***
*** please see:    http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99    ***

Hey! Help! I needs  my email.
Tags:
Microsoft, Windows Mail, N/A, MSOE.DLL & other problem stops Windows Mail from running
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20345799
Hello jbm4,

Microsoft has decided that they will continue the only 2 error messages OE produces in WinMail. Neither is accurate, but those are the catch alls when WinMail or OE can't start.

The problem is most likely the message store in those instances (permissions issues or corruption). You can move all the files out of the default mail location (%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Mail\) and then WinMail should start okay. You can then drag the eml files from the moved directory to WinMail folders to reincorporate them.

http://help.wugnet.com/vista/Reinstall-Windowsftopic-7287-days0-orderasc-8.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 20350967


Hello war1:  (Now _That's_ a freaky HANDLE : "war1." Specially at this time in history. Yer scaring me. Are you  / have you been a soldier in combat?)

Anyways.......to the tech issue : A few weeks ago, _before_ this Micorsoft shit-issue hit my machine, I had already migrated my winmail storage folder onto a separate partition. I always do this, for sake of better recovery/security. Never caused a problem like this before. So my messages were _already_ moved (as you suggested to do). Therefore, I thought I'd start over, sort of working backwards to where you wanted me to be. So I  restored the old default message folder ( %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Mail\) and put Humpty Back Together Again..

The result? No change. Still Winmail will not run. I have stopped here. Want to be careful.

Do you think I should now, _re-migrate_ my messages to the off-system-partitition once again, hopefully achieving the effect of moving my messages out of the default position, as you were suggesting in  the first place?



TX

jbm4

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351138
jbm4,

Yes, move the emails from out of non-default position. The idea is to start Windows Mail with no email.  Check if there is any problem. Then carefully move the emails back into the folder.

(war is short for Warren.  Many friends called me war as nickname.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521746
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20521789
Thanks Lee and Computer 101 !
0