Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message Tracking

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I can't seem to get message tracking to work on my exchange servers.

I sent a test email to both myself and another person in another site but no luck. I verified that Exchange had it enabled and the folder had full control to administrators for both share and NTFS permissions. When I open it up I can see the messages inside.

ANy ideas? I run Exch 2k3
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345106
Perhaps you can give a bit more info.  If message tracking is enabled on the server, and message tracking logs are being produced then the issue is more likely to be what you are putting in the Message Tracking centre, which can be a bit picky.

Try doing a server and date search, say looking for any messages through the server in the last week.  That way, if nothing still shows up then we know we have a problem :(
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345257
Here is a guide on using and configuring Message tracking
http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp
Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20346278
Well I don't know. My logs are being saved for 60 days so maybe it just takes a wile? Use to be instant but I lowered it to 10 days.

Thanks
0