Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Amanda backup

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have setup Amanda to make backups.  It seems to be backing up without any problems.  I am also able to restore with no problems.  The question I have is that when it backs up, I see the light on the backup drive working away as it should, but when I do a restore, the light does not come on even though it restores successfully.  It is setup to use a holding disk (diskdir) at /var/tmp/amanda and the disksize is set to 2 GB.  If the light is not coming on during a restore, that tells me that the backup may be pulling it from the holding disk.  Is this normal?  I would think it would pull it from the tape itself.  What is the purpose of the holding disk?  If it is not necessary, how do I eliminate it altogether?
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fatblowfish
ID: 20345475
Yes, it seems that you are restoring from the holding disk itself. The holding disk is like a temporary buffer before writing to the tape itself. It's your own call on how to manage the use of the holding disk. For example, you might want to retain data in the holding disk for a week before finally getting rid of it (amflush). Seems feasible, right? If some guy asks you to restore something from last week, you wouldn't have to pull data from a slow-grinding tape, unless you have to. If you want to flush out the holding disk's contents immediately after a backup, that can be done as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 20345920
Do you know how to force it to pull from the tape instead of the holding disk?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fatblowfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348741
I've never encountered your situation yet...
You could try deleting the contents of the holding disk, to make sure it fetches from tape. That's one easy way to try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20793885
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0