Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A Symantec Mail Security on Domino Server is not updating properly

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I attempt to check the LiveUpdate Status on SMS on the Gatewate Domino Lotus Servers I get an  error and I am not sure if it is update or not although I 've used the command of " Tell SAV info" so what I would like to know is :

1- I would like to know if the SMS is updated on that particular server
2-I want to fix the error of " Waiting for response from server. Click" Check LiveUpdate Status " again! ( If no reponse occurs after 5 minutes, a communication error with NNTASK have occured. See documentation for more information.) In Fact , after 5 minutes I got nothing and using the command of " Load NNTASK" it is Loaded .

So , please HELP
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 40 total points
ID: 20352404
I don't have SAV loaded on any Domino server here, so I can't check that our for you.

However, this really sounds like a support call to Symantec. If you are getting the updates, then you have a service contract.  If you have a service contract, then you can put in a call to their support line. It is a specialized product for them, and has a dedicated support team, and they are pretty knowledgable about it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 960 total points
ID: 20355588
I agree in general.

Also make sure that you have the latest version installed, since they are always fixing it.

Lastly check the logs of SAV and Lotus DOmino


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 20643291
Could you close this case please
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 20766688
Thanks a lot for the assistance
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 20766696
Thanks a lot for your assistance
0