Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do I need to do to a win xp pro client that I have removed from a win 2000 server network so I can set it up on a peer to peer network?

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have got 4 win xp pro sp2 machines (2 desktops & 2 laptops) they were clients on a win 2000 network.  Now I want to add them to a small office peer to peer network.  The problem is that when they boot up the logon screen for the old network appears - of course they can't logon as that network doesn't exist, so I need to find a way of removing that and any thing else that is stopping me adding them to a peer to peer network.
I don't want to reinstall the os as there is data on there that needs to be kept - I could back it up if really necessary though!
All I really want to be able to do is take these pcs from the old network and add them to the new.  The new network has no user authentication or active directories it is a simple network with a NAS for sharing files.

Many thanks as I have run out of ideas -  
0
Comment
Question by:ratzzy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 750 total points
ID: 20345261
Hi Ratzzy

try this start right click my computer, properties. computer name, at the bottom box click on change
workgroup just enter a name log of then  log on agian make sure you log on locally do the same agian
but choose domain this time. log of and on agian now you are ready for your new domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ArunSinghRawat
ArunSinghRawat earned 750 total points
ID: 20345470
As they both were part of a different domain\workgroup network. firstly you need to remove from the existing domaindomain\workgroup network

.To removing the system from domain\workgroup network log in the system with administrator user account and follow this process

Right click my computer====> properties=====> computer name====>change=====>enter a new workgroup name====>click on ok,Now take a restart.

Now it should not seen the old logon screen if it still shows then go to the following location %systemroot%\*.scr and delete it.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 20480136
Thank Q
0