Solved

two copies of msiexec.exe running continuously

Posted on 2007-11-25
14
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I'm having problems running some installations on my Windows XP SP2. I get the following error message:

Error 1500: Another installation is in progress. You must complete that installation before continuing this one.

I updated and ran avast antivirus and spybot. I googled and tried some of the solutions. None of them worked but I noticed in the Task Manager that two copies of msiexec.exe are running continuously, and start up again as soon as I end them.

Can someone please help,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hudasarfraz
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
I think a restart should be fine.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236456
Or
It seems that the windows installer service may be set on automatic, it should be on manual, here's how to fix it:

go to start > run
type in services.msc and hit enter
scroll down to Windows Installer Service
Right click on it and go to properties
Then set it to Manual
Or these
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21385107.html#a13816343
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
- restart doesn't work
- windows installer service already set to manual
- re-registering the windows installer (as described in the link) didn't work
- when I tried to re-install the Windows Installer I got this message:

Setup was unable to stop the following service:
Windows Installer

Are there any other suggestions? I still have 2 copies of msiexec.exe running continuously, isn't there something that can help me find out what causes them to re-start when I end the process?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Also, download and open Process Explorer (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processexplorer.mspx), double-click both of the msiexec.exe processes and tell us the "Command line" of each process. Also, try Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles). Also, try SUPERAntiSpyware (http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE) just in case. And check your event viewer for anything related to your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pinkisthenewblue
Comment Utility
May be worth a shot to use MSCONFIG to remove the app from startup. If this works once and then falls back to the same problem, ammend the value of the reg key to blank and remove all permissions on it. This should stop it from re-creating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
Command line for each process using Process Explorer:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe /V
C:\WINDOWS\system32\MsiExec.exe -Embedding 995CF1AA1CBBC0B671C2495651A7ADDB M Global\MSI0000

The second one seems to be a child process of the first one.

Thanks for the help, I'm going to try out the other stuff now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
Tried Dial-a-Fix,
Gives the following message when unregistering the Windows Installer:

Another installation is already in progress. Complete that installation befor proceeding with this install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
From event viewer:

2 MsiInstaller warnings for today, descriptions as follows (I will look them up, cannot figure out what they mean atm):

1) Detection of product '{CB2F7EDD-9D1F-43C1-90FC-4F52EAE172A1}', feature 'Redist_Package', component '{DC4F6BF3-9CDC-4DA1-9E18-E9FA1539910B}' failed.  The resource 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0\2001' does not exist.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

2) Detection of product '{CB2F7EDD-9D1F-43C1-90FC-4F52EAE172A1}', feature 'Redist_Package' failed during request for component '{7DD61C22-61FD-40E9-9EEA-98D7DA3BAAA2}'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
Unable to install superantispyware due to initial problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
"May be worth a shot to use MSCONFIG to remove the app from startup."

Which app?  I tried MSCONFIG and I can see 2 blank entries in my StartUp items, should I remove them?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
It seems like you have a problem with your .NET Framework 1.1
Try uninstalling it with the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301) and then reinstalling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
Can't run the cleanup utility, get the same error:

Error 1500. Another installtion is in progress. You must complete that installation before continuing this one.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, I forgot about that. See if this works:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5818-Windows-Installer-Clean-Up.zip
It's from the installed program on my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudasarfraz
Comment Utility
Thank you!!!! It's fixed. I can still see .net framework listed in my installed programs after I removed it using ure cleanup utility, but I removed it, restarted and re-registered msiexec using Dial a fix and things seem to be ok now. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Did you remove the .NET Framework 1.1? There are probably two versions of it on your computer (1.1 and 2.0). Also, make sure to reinstall .NET Framework 1.1.
0