[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

External Email Moderation

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have exchange 2003 server standard edition and for some users I don't want to give them option to send out emails directly to SMTP.
I mean what ever emails they are sending from their account will go to a particular email id and he will check it and send it later.
For eg. if what ever emails sending out from user 'X' will go to user 'Y' only, But I want to do this only for external email address. those emails he is sending local users can be delivered.

Please advise how to do in exchange







0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
greenhacks earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345460
i dont think so there is any way to do this.
this might be possible in exchnage 2007.

you can wait for some other experts to answer, even i would like to know if there is a way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20345500
thanks for updating question title
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345504
There is nothing native that can do this. You can block the messages, but that is.
You might be able to get a transport event sink written, but that will require a developer and probably cost. Plus it will have to be adjusted each time that a user changes. Plus the most it will be able to do is send the email to another user. The recipient who is approving the message will need to send the email either as themselves or be given permissions to send it and adjust the message with the new sender and recipient - highly unlikely to have something as simple as a button with "Approve" - not without a lot of development time.

I don't think this is possible in Exchange 2007 either. You can certainly block messages easily and forward them to another user, but I don't think they can be moderators and then released.

Simon.
0