[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy of emails

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i have user gets copy from an emails for another email ( as of rules to send copy when an email comes)
i checked on rules on that email their is no rules, i checked also rules on server configuration no rules added to send copy, how he gets the auto copy of emails.
0
Comment
Question by:naser_d1
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20350328
Does he get copies from all senders, a group of senders or just one specific sender?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20351644
also sometimes if there was a rule enabled and it was deleted before being disabled then the rule will still run. There are several IBM technotes on that issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20355422
lastly, check that this is not an agent that the user created.

Have you done a replace design yet ?

Other options besides the great suggestions above, is to create a new mail db for him from scratch if nothing else works.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20379545
So, there was an unknown agent running somewhere?
0