?
Solved

Too To Convert DVD to DivX or XviD AVI

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all,
I need to convert DVD to AVI but all the tools I come across are difficult for the layperson to use or take an AGE to carry out the action.  Is there anything our there (freeware or not) that will do the job painlessly?  I am using Windows Vista.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ng99999
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20345446
You can download open source software DVDx
DVDx allows you to convert DVD to VCD2.0 or SCVD1.0 or DiVX (AVI) or Windows Media (WMV) in one step (including multiplexing, splitting). It produces very good quality movies in AVI/MPEG1/MPEG2/WMV9 format .

here goes the link

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=72208
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20346681
Is there a particular reason that you want to convert to AVI or even Divx or Xvid? If it's for storing on a HDD, MPEG-2 is a very good codec to use -- and it's the DVD codec already in use. It uses more storage space than if you compressed with DIVx or Xvid. But H.264 is then latest high compression codec.
Super will do these conversions provided that the DVD is not copyguraded.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 375 total points
ID: 20436843
Hi ng99999,

try Freez DVD Ripper:

http://freez-dvd-ripper.en.softonic.com/

"With Freez DVD Ripper, you can choose which titles and chapters, audio tracks, and subtitle tracks of the DVD you want to rip. You can also choose the output video format from AVI (DivX MPEG4), AVI (Xvid), MP4 (H264) or iPod MP4 Video. You can also set the video size, bitrate and framerate, audio channel, bitrate and frequency. Freez DVD Ripper has a user-friendly interface and you can rip DVD with only a few clicks."

Good luck!
0