Solved

Cheap 'build it yourself' desktop PC sources in the UK

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ah hello.

I am looking for a new desktop PC that I can customize to my required specification (eg not a package deal from someone like DELL).  I am not very experienced with hardware so hopefully someone can tell me a good place where I can "build my own" as it were.  Please take a look at one site I have found: http://www.lowcostpcs.co.uk/.  This allows one to choose a base unit then add on the required RAM, graphics card, monitor etc etc.  I would like some more similar sites to this, in the UK, that people know of.

Points split between all giving viable options.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
I got my last PC built to my spec by PCSpecialist see http://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.cyberpowersystem.co.uk/ but this may not be the budget system your title suggests.

TBH there are so many providers in the UK doing this that you are spoilt for choice
Googling for "built to order PC" provided about a dozen well known companies from the PC mags and about the same in local shops.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
Comment Utility
Thanks both.  I will wait a little longer to see if any more options are posted before closing.  In the meantime, if either of you can help at http:Q_22981237.html I would appreciate it :o)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
read your post here after visiting that one! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nas19
nas19 earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.buildyourown.org.uk/pc-building/  may give you some help and info when building your PC

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot all :)
0