Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i find out if my exchange store has dismounted?

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
Hi.... my company subscribes to a service which monitors running services on out customers servers and reports if any service is in a state it should not be.  i need to be able to tell when an exchange information store has dismounted (before the customer rings me!)  is a there a specific service i can monitor?  if not does any one have any ideas as to how i could do this...

regards


ger
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20345791
You will be hard pressed to know before the users if the store dismounts.
Dismounts during the day are unusual, that would usually be caused by the information store failing. Most monitoring services use WMI calls on the store status.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 1500 total points
ID: 20346951
Can you set up a mailbox connection test? MOM has this capability. Also the Event App log with have errors 9175 when the stores are dismounted.
0