Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile probs..again..HELP!

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I am trying to set up a windows mobile 6 device with my exchange. I have a SBS 2003 running Exchange 2003 SP2.

On my laptop I can browse to https://webmail.domain.com/exchange. If I use http instead of https, I can't access.

I can also browse to https://webmail.domain.com/OMA without any issue.

On the device, if I use https://webmail.domain.com/exchange I get the error 0x85030027 Certificate error.
If I use http instead of https, I get error 0x80072EE7 because I assume I can't browse to http

A while back, i set another of these devices up for a different client. On my laptop, I could browse to http://webmail.domain.com/exchange & Https. In the end we set up the device not to use SSL and it worked fine.

What do we have to do so we can browse to http://webmail.domain.com/exchange without the SSL?

Secondly, ideally I would like these devices to use SSL, so where am I going wrong?
With the certificates, I am opening https://webmail.domain.com/exchange. I then view the certificate and export it to a DER X509 file.
I then set the device up with activesync and install the certificate onto the file.

Is this what I should do?

Any help would be great; I'm tearing my hair out!
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20346405
Hi

The adress should ne Http and mark the option use SSL.
Did you move the cert to the phone, detached and executed it on the phone?
Has the cert the same name as webmail.domain.com?

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346427
I would recommend sticking with SSL.

If you want to use just an unencrypted HTTP connection then you need to tell your firewall to forward inbound HTTP traffic to your SBS server and you need to untick the box to "Require SSL" for the Exchange virtual directory in IIS.

In order to get the device syncing properly, you should be able to get going if you follow the steps from :

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/08/21/how-to-install-a-public-3rd-party-ssl-certificate-on-iis-on-sbs-2003.aspx

and

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/winm5.mspx - this one is for WM5 but is substiantially the same for WM6

hth

bud
0