Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blinking text on Web Page

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-13
i need blinking text on web page, i got this by using below mentioned script only when i use <blink> tags within html in Internet Explorer, but if picked the data along with tags from database it would not work. but firefox works perfeclty well in both conditions, i have PHP and MySQL and i have all menu items in database. could some one help me to get the desire


<SCRIPT>
function doBlink() {
// Blink, Blink, Blink...
var blink = document.all.tags("BLINK")
for (var i=0; i < blink.length; i++)
blink[i].style.visibility = blink[i].style.visibility == "" ? "hidden" : ""
}
function startBlink() {
// Make sure it is IE4
if (document.all)
setInterval("doBlink()",400)
}
window.onload = startBlink;
</SCRIPT>
0
Comment
Question by:khanzada19
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 20345744
CSS:
<style type="text/css">
<!--
p#blinking {text-decoration: blink;}
-->
</style>

HTML:
<p id="blinking"><a href="mailto:email@domain.com">Email me</a></p>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 20345745
Easy-to-test solution:

<span style="text-decoration: blink;">Can you see me?</span>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20347531
have a look at here

http://www.rgagnon.com/jsdetails/js-0098.html

you can set the frequency to blink also
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:khanzada19
ID: 20350393
Dear Rok & karthi

i got ur reply and thanx for this, but my problem is windows internet explorer, ur code and mine both works very well in firefox, but nothing blinking in windows internet explorer, i have these lines in database for example i have <blink>test</blink> or ur code <span style="text-decoration: blink;">Can you see me?</span> also, those lines works with firefox etc. but not with windows internet explorer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 20350836
http://www.berkery.nl/stuff/blink.php

<!--[if IE]>
<script type="text/JavaScript">
function doIt(){
document.getElementById('blink').style.visibility =  (document.getElementById('blink').style.visibility == "hidden") ? "visible" : "hidden";
}
function Knipper(){
setInterval('doIt()',1000);
}
window.onload = Knipper;
</script>
<![endif]-->

<p>Ik wil <span id="blink">knipperende tekst!</span></p>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok-Kralj earned 1500 total points
ID: 22466020
Objections:

1. My last solutuion works.
2. Even if it wouldn't work, he should reply and stay on this questions.
0