Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Feedback

Posted on 2007-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Guys,

I have just finished a website for a photo montage company and was hoping i could get some feedback. Any improvements, recommendations, advise etc. would be greatly appreciated..

Thanks in advance...

http://www.pictureyourlife.co.uk

0
Comment
Question by:brookba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20345692
Hi
First of all congrats for the good work.You have done neat.There are little room for improvement.

1.First using any of the tools online,check for your page loading performance statistics.
http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/

2.You have lot of blank space in both left and right margins.On a commerical website these spaces are vital.Even though simplicity is a key,you could use some pleasant fillers on either sides.

3.Instead of some static hyperlinks for menus,use some cool Javascript menus with CSS .That would give an uplift to the overall look.

4.Your messages need to be more professional.Verify couple of sites like amazon and get precise messages.

5.Ensure that you are not storing the credit card number in your database ,cos that is a breach of compliance laws.

6.Get a verisign certificate so that people can trust your site as a genuine website

7.Use some good images for navigation instead of back ,cancel and next buttons.

Key is to utlize the blank spaces cos that is the one thing which strikes when somebody visit your site.

Overall good work buddy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 20345865
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 20345907
I like it personnaly the only thing that is bugging me is when there is only one group of element on the page the content is left align (I would expected to be centered) when there is 2 group of elements (pictures on the left, text on the right) than it is somewhat balanced.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 20349712
Might be me.. but I'd given spprivate (more) points as his advise is a lot more extensive than gamebits..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20350104
Doesnt matter Onthrax.End result if a good site is in  market..good for all.
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20351627
Honestly I was hoping for some points I did not expect all of them, the asker might have his/her reasons for that or may be the asker didn't know the points can be split among experts, if the asker would like to reopen the question to split the points I have no problem with that.

Gamebits
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 20353212
Oh sorry my fault :(

thought that both answers came from the same person... If someone would tell me how to reassign points I will do so accordingly....

Promise to check more throughly in the future.... was just in a rush this morning...

apologies.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20353280
Go here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/ and ask a moderator to re-open the question, once the question is re-opened you will be able to split the points as you see fit.

Gamebits
0