Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco router backup interface

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
I have Cisco router 2801 with IOS 12.4. I have 2 interfaces, one serial interface with leased line connection and Ethernet interface with ADSL connection. I want to make the ADSL interface work as a backup for the serial interface. When the serial interface is down the traffic goes through the Ethernet interface and when it goes up again the traffic go through the serial. I have VPDN connection on the serial interface I want this connection to remain work and up when the traffic goes through the Ethernet (ADSL).
Could you help me???
0
Comment
Question by:alaasoliman
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20345841
You could create a floating static route.

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <next hop IP address of the ADSL connection> 200

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20346492
I have written an article to help with this here
http://www.inacom-sby.net/Shawn/post/2007/11/Getting-Dual-ISPs-running-on-Cisco-1811-and-above-routers(Part-1).aspx
Part 2 is here
http://www.inacom-sby.net/Shawn/post/2007/11/Dual-ISPs-(Part-2).aspx
The VPN connections would be the only difficulty and you could have them fail over as well
0