Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 2005 ListView - Selected row disappears when clicking on other controls

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi

I have a ListView control on a windows form. When I click on another control, the selected row (or greay shading on this) dissapears.

I want it to stay there. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:effx
ID: 20345793
ListView.SetFocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 20348960
Hi

I want the selected line in the ListView to show as selected even when the ListView no longer has the focus
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351388
You have to change the property HideSelection to False

Listview1.HideSelection = False

jpaulino
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 31410849
Thanks very much
0