Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ArrayList change object position

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all
I want to change the position between 2 objects in an arraylist.
i.e. if my arrayList contains objects as follows:
myObj1
myObj2
myObj3
myObj4
I want to change myObj2 - myObj3:
myObj1
myObj3
myObj2
myObj4

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thanassis
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
effx earned 500 total points
ID: 20345800
myObjTmp = myObj2
myObj2 = myObj3
myObj3 = myObjTmp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20346913
Use this,
 
public void swap(List l, int x, int y) {
    Object t = l.get(x);
  l.set(x, l.get(y));
    l.set(y, t);
}
0