Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to play flash movie on a webpage

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
do i need any special software to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
effx earned 2000 total points
ID: 20345867
Nope
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="32" height="32" title="Your Flash">
  <param name="movie" value="yourflashfile.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <embed src="yourflashfile.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="32" height="32"></embed>
</object>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 20345918
do i need any special video sharing scripts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:effx
ID: 20346010
Nope just the code above. replace yourflashfile.swf with your swf file. If you want to display Encoded video you could use Adobe Flash CS3 Evaluation version and create your own video player for your site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Youkko
ID: 20346235
I don't know if I got the right idea...

But if you want to play videos like Youtube do, you must encode the video in flv format, and then call it inside your swf.
I believe Flash CS3 do encode videos in flv format, so you shall find answers in the flash help...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:effx
ID: 20946334
This is true iv you want to play a video, but not if its just a flash movie
0