[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mailbox ip address

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
does a mailbox have an ip address?
i.e. I am user_name at yahoo(pop.mail.yahoo.com:25), what is (if it exists) the ip address of user_name@yahoo.com??
0
Comment
Question by:dimi67
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 800 total points
ID: 20345971

The mailbox does not have an IP address.  The mail server will have an IP address but not the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20346170
Hi,

The maibox is normally hosted on a mail server. The mail server it self is having an IP address.

Mail from server to server is transfered using SMTP (TCP port 25). To send mail from your mail client (e.g. Thunderbird or Netscape or Outlook) to your mail server you use SMTP (TCP port 25). Now, to access (to read or delete messages) your mail box remotely from a mail client you use POP3 (TCP port 110) or IMAP4 (TCP port 143).

The mail box does not have an ip address.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20346232
Why do you ask?  Maybe there is still hope for help.
0