Solved

Screen resolution doesn't match with monitor's native 16:10 aspect ratio

Posted on 2007-11-25
9
5,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently bought a Samsung SyncMaster 920MW LCD monitor. It's 19 inch and has a 16:10 aspect ratio. The packaging mentions the maximum resolution to be 1440x900. This monitor runs on a NVidia GeForce FX 5200. My OS is WIndows XP Proffessional. When I tried to set the resolution to 1440x900 through Desktop Properties/Settings, I found that this resolution was not listed. In fact, no 16:10 resolution was listed, though many resolutions were listed for 4:3, 16:9 and other aspect ratios, including some far above the maximum capability of the monitor mentioned on the packaging.

Currently, it is set to 1152x864 (a 4:3 resolution). I think this is causing distortion, as the text has become somewhat dirty looking and difficult to read.

I tried changing the resolution to 1440x900 by editing the registry values ResolutionX and ResolutionY, but when I restarted the values had reverted back to 1152x864.

How can I find out the optimal resolution for my monitor and how can I set it?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Molu
0
Comment
Question by:loom91
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20346013
Make sure that you have the latest driver for both the graphics card and the monitor installed.
Check and download them from the manufacturers web sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:loom91
ID: 20346068
According to the page http://www.nvidia.com/page/pg_20040109440047.html , my GPU supports maximum 2048x1536 resolution, but it doesn't say anything about supported aspect ratios.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMilnes earned 500 total points
ID: 20346089
I don't think your video card supports the native resolution, here are the video modes found:
Supported Resolutions:
640 x 480 at 240 Hz in 16.7M colors
800 x 600 at 240 Hz in 16.7M colors
1024 x 768 at 200 Hz in 16.7M colors
1152 x 864 at 170 Hz in 16.7M colors
1028 x 1024 at 150 Hz in 16.7M colors
1600 x 1200 at 100 Hz in 16.7M colors
1920 x 1440 at 85 Hz in 16.7M colors
2048 x 1536 at 85 Hz in 16.7M colors

So, it looks like the card is not able to support your native resolution - which is a shame, but you can change it easily enough and sell your FX5200 on....
0
 

Author Comment

by:loom91
ID: 20346179
Brian, where did you find this list? Also, what should I do short of changing my GPU? Will it be helpful to force the native resolution with PowerStrip? Your list doesn't have any widescreen resolution at all, but my monitor is a widescreen one. How can I run a widescreen monitor on a 4:3 resolution?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 20346238
Hi,
Google "NVidia GeForce FX 5200 resolution modes" or go to the NVidia support site.
Your display IS limited by the hardware driving it. If that doesn't support Widescreen modes, you need to upgrade. Bear in mind that wide aspect screens are a recent trend and older hardware didn't need to support such modes.
Brian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20346253
You should run your LCD monitor always on its native resolution. Then 1 logical pixel= 1 physical pixel and the picture is perfect clear and sharp. If you can't set the desired resolution then update your display drivers both for LCD and for the graphic card.
http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=HQ&CttFileID=1632027&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=920WM&VPath=DR/200709/20070917093826187_SM920WM.exe

http://www.nvidia.com/page/forceware_geforce.html

One recommendation: upgrade your graphics card to something better. 5200 is pretty old. Try the new 8800GT (if you can find it in shops)
0
 

Author Comment

by:loom91
ID: 20346525
Installing an expensive graphics card on my desktop will rather be a waste, since it's rather underpowered. Pentium 4, 384 MB RAM (and impossible to upgrade, as it's the obsolete SD RAM). I use my laptop for gaming, which has Core Duo, 1 GB RAM, and NVidia GeForce Go 7400. 8800 GT is awsome, but it's too expensive, and as I said it would be a complete waste on my desktop. 5200 is fine for my purpose, except the widescreen thing. It's a pity. Can you suggest a cheap GPU that will support 140x900, deliver reasonable (no hardcore gaming) performance without taxing my pockets too much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loom91
ID: 20346530
Also, would it help to overclock my GPU?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMilnes
BrianMilnes earned 500 total points
ID: 20346554
Before you go shopping make sure that the information provided is accurate.
Download and run the latest drivers for BOTH the Screen and the GPU.
Then, yes, you could try with PowerStrip to get 1440 x 900.
I don't have an encyclopedia of GPU's but there are hundreds of inexpensive cards that will support your resolution, it's not difficult to check that out before you buy.
Brian
0