Solved

SonicWall TZ 190, Can not send email

Posted on 2007-11-25
10
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hello,
i have this weird problem.
i have to mail serves outside my network. usually i can use both my email on these server to send and receive emails.
recently we added a sonicwall firewall, one of my email still works fine (incoming and outgoing). the other one on the other hand is only getting incoming emails, i cant seem to send emails out.

i can ping the mail server.
telnet on the mail server, on port 25, was fine.
sonicwall firewall has an allow access on port 25.

am i missing something? anything i should check for?
0
Comment
Question by:beasha
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beasha
Comment Utility
now i'm getting this undeliverable message:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      
      Sent:      11/25/2007 10:28 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'bashar@domain.com' on 11/25/2007 10:29 PM
            550 not local host domain.com, not a gateway

any ideas?

thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beasha
Comment Utility
never mind my last comment
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
Comment Utility
Let me get this right - you have 2 email servers on your LAN? You can send out email from one but not the other?
And on the one that can't send emails you can telnet to a mail server on the internet on port 25?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beasha
Comment Utility
email servers outside my lan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
Comment Utility
So you're sending email TO email servers outside your LAN?
Using an email client? Which one? Are they POP accounts / IMAP / Exchange / what?
Are you using the correct SMTP server on your ISP?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kgrutz
Comment Utility
did you figure this out yet?
I have the same problem with a tz170
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beasha
Comment Utility
sorry rutz, not yet

chawla. my company, they use to email domains. the mail servers for this company are outside my LAN. i'm not trying to send email to my own email server, i'm trying to send from them. as i said one of them works fine, and the other can't send emails out.

i use outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kgrutz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I spoke to support on this.  they had me change the mtu value from 1500 to 1492.
that was it.  the mail sent out fine after that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
Comment Utility
Glad you resolved it...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beasha
Comment Utility
rutz man
saved my day
thanks
0