Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Windows Update download the correct SP2 for SBS 2003?

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just reinstalled SBS 2003 with SP1 on a server and I've run Windows Update to see what it wants to download.  It wants to download "Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (32-bit x86)".  There is no mention of it being specifically for SBS.  There's also no KB number referenced so I can't just research by KB number.

I remember from last year when I installed SBS 2003 SP1 that the WU-selected SP2 broke most of the wizards in SBS 2003.  I remember reading that SP2 needs to be installed manually for SBS 2003, not via WU.

Is this still true to anyone's knowledge?  If so, what fileset shall I download?  About the only things we're using is Exchange and file sharing.  It's a very small office, about 5 clients.

If I recall, MS has been less-than-clear on the differences between full-blown Server 2003 and the SBS edition.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:rkricketts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20346259
I had no problem with the one downloaded from Windows Update or MS support. As far as I know there is no SBS edition of SP2. One thing you want to make sure with an SBS server is you disable all the advanced networking features of your nic card. SP2 and SBS have had issues with those advanced features and it is best to disable them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20346821
It is the same SP for Win2k3 Standard, Advances, Datacenter, and Small Business.  As far as I know the only diffent SP for 2k3 is the 64 bit version.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20346838
As far as having to install manually.  MS would have pulled the update from Windows update if it were a problem.   Since SP2 has been out for a fairly long time, anything that may be broken by it generally gets fixed by another update (MS stuff at least, can't say the same for any non-MS programs that are loaded.
0