[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

graphic card problem?

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
ok, this will be lengthly, my problem is very weird.

I have a Leadtek 6600 GT . Yesterday, when I played a movie(avi), it looped/garbage after 10 mins of play time. I closed and opened media player again, i tried playing other movie, it wont show anything or it will show the previous movie that i played but in loop(i could hear the sound). I can see my desktop and eveything, i just cannot play any avi or mpg file again.

I need to reboot my computer. But then after 10 mins, the avi movie looped again.

Still dont get it? OK for example :

I watch a movie, let's call it ABC, it looped after 10 mins of play time. I open another movie, let's call it xzy. It will show ABC that last 10 mins and in a loop. but i can hear the sound of xyz.


Playing games also giving me problem, like strange artifacts.


Here's what I have done :

1: reinstall graphic drivers.
2: upgrade/downgrade drivers.
3: reinstall codec.
4: rebuilt new OS on another partition and it still wont work !

Couple of things that puzzled me :

1: After the avi/mpg looped, i can't play other avi/mpg, but i can play wmv...only for a while.
2: sometime the movie can looped after 1 min, or 2 mins of playtime, the longest is 14 mins.
3: the temperature is ok, dont think it is overheat.

So....do you guys think it is :

1: graphic card problem?
2: mother board problem?
3: power supply? how can i determine psu is the culprit? my psu is pretty new and powerful, below is my spec :



Processor
Pentium-4 2.8CGHz 512k HT
Mainboard
Asus P4P800SE intel 865pe
Graphics Card
Leadtek A6600GT TDH
Memory
Kingston 4x512mb pc3200/c2.5
Display
LG Flatron Wide 19'
PSU
Antec TruePower Trio 550w
Audio
Creative Audigy Game


I think it ia graphic card problem coz it can "remember" the last movie i play when i try to play a new movie.

Feel free to ask me any question if you dont know what i'm talking about.thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:binary_1001010
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 375 total points
ID: 20347730
Jesus,  You need an exorcist   http://getridofdemons.com. or try
http://www.x.org/wiki/Development/Documentation/HowVideoCardsWork
I assume that when you said you rebuilt os on another partition, that it was not imaged but reloaded from install cd with just the correct drivers for system and video installed and that the problem was still duplicated. I would say order a nice new card and test it in both instalations and see if the problem recurs in either. if it doesn't in either than it would seem that your card is at fault. You might try reflashing the bios of your current vid card and then running some mega intense appz at it for hours on end and see what happens. Something like a burn in suite like some utilities have.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20348052
yes, brand new os from CD.   my concern is how would i know it is not PSU problem?  I dont have any tool to test my PSU.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AntecChris
AntecChris earned 375 total points
ID: 20352273
You can get the ASUS probe software and check the voltages. If they are close to what they should be, then you're fine. I found a review of the 6600 at
http://www.skenegroup.net/en/articles/winfast_a6600gttdh_eng.3
and they used a Fortron 350 Watt PSU.  I doubt it's a lack of power. I would also expect different symptoms if the PSU was the problem. Freezes, slow framerates, artifacts, etc...

I think pheidius is right: this sounds like a flaky card.  

The only other thing I can think of to try is to see if QuickTime plays your .mpeg files properly. If it works fine, then you may yet have a software problem.
0