[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Drupal via command line (ubuntu)

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, i have installed PHP, MySQL and Apache using apt-get. Now i am trying to install and configure drupal but i am kind of stucked.....

i am currently at item number 8 .. LOAD the Drupal tables of
http://lists.drupal.org/pipermail/documentation/2006-January/003372.html

could someone please have alook at it and point me to the correct direction thanks? and i am using the command line only. how do i run the install scripts? because i went to drupal.org it says open a web browser and point to the website's base url...which website are they referring to? ...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20346539
I think base url means where you have installed your drupal on your server, and try to execute your website.

It states in step 8 though that you should go to settings.php:
 /drupal/sites/default/settings.php'.

after executing the database command:
 mysql -u nobody -p drupal < database/database.mysql

is this the step which you are referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 20347626
yup.... what does it meant by database/database.mysql ...it is some kind of file?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 1500 total points
ID: 20347766
database/ is the directory that the file is in, and database.mysql is a file (normally just .sql) which you should be able to locate in the directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 20709488
why dont you just connect to your web server using http and do the setup the usual way...

extract files to the right folder...
visit that folder from a browser...
if its a webserver you can do it from another machine (just use the ip)...
then follow the simple steps for setup...
0